ESSENTIALS OF SPORTS LAW
[…] One such challenge was the case of Giordano v. Ridge, 737 A.2d 350 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1999), in which a taxpayer challenged the constitutionality of the Capital Facilities Debt Enabling Act (CFDEA). The CFDEA authorized the undertaking of debt by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for the purpose of making grants to local authorities for the construction, repair, renovation, improvement, or equipment of qualifying capital projects. The taxpayer, Giordano, claimed that CFDEA violated Article VIII, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania State Constitution, which states that “ The credit of the Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation or association nor shall the Commonwealth become a joint owner or stockholder in any company, corporation or associations.” In rejecting the taxpayer’s claim, the court found that acts of the General Assembly have a strong presumption of constitutionality, and that an act of the General Assembly may be declared unconstitutional only when it clearly and plainly violates the state constitution.