ESSENTIALS OF SPORTS LAW
[…] The plaintiff must then prove that the defendant breached the warranty causing harm to the plaintiff. The advantage to a claim based on warranty principles is that the plaintiff does not have to prove that the product was defective in its design. An express warranty is an affirmation of material fact concerning the nature and fitness of a particular product upon which the buyer might reasonably rely. An implied warranty does not arise from any words of the seller, either oral or in writing, but is a rule of law in every state. The rule is embodied in Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states: “A warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Merchantable goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are ordinarily used.