Electronic Record Keeping Achieving and Maintaining Compliance with 21 CFR Part 11 and 45 CFR Parts 160, 162 and 164
[…] Regarding work of the ABA and other standard-setting organizations, the agency welcomes an open dialogue with such organizations, for the mutual beneÞt of all parties, to establish and facilitate the use of electronic record/ electronic signature technologies. FDA’s participation in any such activities would be in accordance with the agency’s policy on standards stated in the Federal Register of October 11, 1995 (60 FR 53078). Revised § 11.50, signature manifestations, reads as follows: (a) Signed electronic records shall contain information associated with the signing that clearly indicates all of the following: (1) The printed name of the signer; (2) The date and time when the signature was executed; and (3) The meaning (such as review, approval, responsibility, or authorship) associated with the signature. (b) The items identiÞed in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section shall be subject to the same controls as for electronic records and shall be included as part of any human readable form of the electronic record (such as electronic display or printout).