Electronic Record Keeping Achieving and Maintaining Compliance with 21 CFR Part 11 and 45 CFR Parts 160, 162 and 164
[…] Printing all elements of an electronic record as it sits today does not fulfill the meaning of the requirement to print exact copies of electronic records. The exact copy must be available for all time points, specifically those tied to an approved decision. The definition of an electronic record was written in the mid-1990s. The definition has evolved over time, but the regulation remains as stated in the Federal Register. Subpart A section 11.3 states, “Electronic record means any combination of text, graphics, data, audio, pictorial, or other information representation in digital form that is created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or distributed by a computer system.” One FDA employee who worked on the definition stated that if he could have used more nouns and verbs in the definition he would have. To put it simply, an electronic record is any type of computerized data related to the Copyright © 2004 CRC Press, LLC