Electronic Record Keeping Achieving and Maintaining Compliance with 21 CFR Part 11 and 45 CFR Parts 160, 162 and 164
[…] The agency rejects the suggestion that the term need not be deÞned at all because FDA believes that controls for open systems merit distinct provisions in part 11 and deÞning the term is basic to understanding which requirements apply to a given system. The agency agrees that companies have the responsibility to take steps to ensure the validity and security of their applications and information. However, FDA Þnds it necessary to establish part 11 as minimal requirements to help ensure that those steps are, in fact, acceptable.
VII. ELECTRONIC RECORDS — CONTROLS FOR CLOSED SYSTEMS (§ 11.10) The introductory paragraph of proposed § 11.10 states that: Closed systems used to create, modify, maintain, or transmit electronic records shall employ procedures and controls designed to ensure the authenticity, integrity, and conÞdentiality of electronic records, and to ensure that the signer cannot readily repudiate the signed record as not genuine. * * *