ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] Educ. Code § 66010.8(a). Then, in 1996, Congress passed two new laws, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) and the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), to create uniform national rules regulating and restricting aliens’ eligibility for public benefits. One provision of the IIRIRA, codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1621, makes undocumented aliens ineligible for “any state or local public benefit” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(a)) and defines such benefits to include “any . . . postsecondary education . . . benefit . . . for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual . . . by an agency of a state or local government”
839
c08.qxd 6/3/06 12:55 PM Page 840
840 The Student-Institution Relationship (8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(B)).