ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] Such provisions are of concern not only to institutions with typical loan programs but also to institutions with credit plans allowing students or parents to defer payment of tuition for extended periods of time. The federal Truth-in-Lending Act, however, exempts National Direct Student Loans (NDSLs; now Perkins Loans), Federal Stafford Loans, and Federal Family Education Loans) (see Section 8.3.2) from its coverage (15 U.S.C. § 1603(7)). As a result of congressional action in 1996 to amend the Internal Revenue Code, all states have adopted college savings plans. Congress added Section 529 to the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 529), which allows a “state
811
c08.qxd 6/3/06 12:55 PM Page 812
812 The Student-Institution Relationship agency or instrumentality” to establish a program under which a person “may purchase tuition credits or certificates on behalf of a designated beneficiary which entitle the beneficiary to the waiver or payment of qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary” (26 U.S.C. § 529(b)(1)). States may establish either prepaid tuition plans or savings plans; educational institutions may establish only prepaid tuition plans. Contributions to the plans are excluded from the contributor’s gross income for federal income tax purposes.