ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] In Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance v. Pryor, 110 F.3d 1543 (11th Cir. 1997), affirming Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance v. Sessions, 917 F. Supp. 1548 (M.D. Ala. 1996), the Alabama law at issue prohibited colleges and universities from using “public funds or public facilities . . . to, directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize, or support the activities or existence of any organization or group that fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws (Ala. Code § 16-1-28(a)). The law also declared that no student organization (or other campus group) that uses public funds or facilities “shall permit or encourage its members or encourage other persons to engage in any such unlawful acts or provide information or materials that explain how such acts may be engaged in or performed” (Ala. Code § 16-1-28(b)). Confronted with this law, the University of South Alabama denied funding for, and withheld recognition from, the Gay and Lesbian Bisexual Alliance (GLBA). The Alliance then sued the university’s president and dean of students as well as the state attorney general.