ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] Under New York’s C.P.L.R. law, an aggrieved party has only four months from the time of the final decision to file a claim in state court. The court ruled that the grievance process in question at Cornell University was voluntary, not mandatory, and thus the lawsuit, which was brought more than four months after the termination, was time barred. A contrary result was reached in Sackman v. Alfred University, 717 N.Y.S.2d 461 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. 2000). A professor of music challenged his denial of tenure, which was based primarily on a determination by his department chair that
15Section
1094.5 provides that challenges to “any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer” must be made through a mandamus action rather than through a common law contract claim.
577
c06.qxd 6/3/06 12:53 PM Page 578
578 Faculty Employment Issues his teaching performance was inadequate.