ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] appellate court has held, in a post-Grutter and Gratz case involving Section 1981, that Title VII standards (see Section 5.2.1 of this book), rather than equal protection standards, would apply with respect to “the order and nature of the proof” of intentional discrimination for a Section 1981 claim against a private school that does not receive federal funds; see Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate, 416 F.3d 1025 (9th Cir. 2005).
16The
department, however, cannot require the institution to use admissions quotas as part of an affirmative action plan. Section 408 of the Education Amendments of 1976 (20 U.S.C. § 1232i(c)) provides that: It shall be unlawful for the Secretary [of Education] to defer or limit any federal assistance on the basis of any failure to comply with the imposition of quotas (or any other numerical requirements which have the effect of imposing quotas) on the student admission practices of an institution of higher education or community college receiving Federal financial assistance.
783
c08.qxd 6/3/06 12:55 PM Page 784
784 The Student-Institution Relationship The first case to confront the constitutionality of affirmative action admissions programs in postsecondary education was DeFunis v.