ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] The same court had earlier dismissed Tobin’s claims of emotional distress, breach of contract, and breach of an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (59 F. Supp. 2d 87). Both public and private institutions that receive federal funds are subject to the federal Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.). Section 6101 of the Act, with certain exceptions listed in Sections 6103(b) and 6103(c), originally prohibited “unreasonable discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance.” In 1978, Congress deleted the word “unreasonable” from the Act (see this book, Section 13.5.5), thus lowering the statute’s tolerance for discrimination and presumably making its standards more stringent than the Constitution’s “rationality” standard used in Purdie.