ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] L. No. 89-358 (1966)), amended by the Vietnam Era Veterans Readjustment Assistance Act of 1974 (Pub. L. No. 93-508, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4212 et seq.), requires that employers who receive $100,000 or more in federal contracts “shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified special disabled veterans and veterans of the Vietnam era” (39 U.S.C. § 4121(a)). Another law, first enacted in 1954 and modified, retitled, and recodified several times since then, is now entitled “Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act” (USERRA) (38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq.). This law requires that all employers (defined as “any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed . . .” as well as the state and federal governments) (38 U.S.C. § 4304(4)(A)(I)) may not discriminate against any applicant or employee who has performed or who has an obligation to perform military service, and must restore individuals covered by these laws to their previous positions or similar