ffirs_Vol_I.qxd 6/3/06 01:05 PM Page iii
[…] However, the U.S. Department of Labor can still sue public colleges and states for FLSA violations. In another opinion that has significance for both public and private colleges, Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452 (1997), the U.S. Supreme Court addressed the claim of several police officers that they were owed overtime pay under the FLSA. The employer argued that the officers were exempt from the overtime pay requirements, in part because they were paid a salary. Under both the previous and the revised regulations implementing the FLSA, 29 C.F.R. § 541.602, an employee is considered to be salaried if “he regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of his compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because
22In
1994 the Wage-Hour Administrator for the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) issued an opinion letter stating that the DOL would not seek to apply the FLSA to graduate research assistants (as opposed to graduate teaching assistants or residence hall advisors).