The Eminent Domain Revolt
[…] The legislative and executive are withdrawn as agents of the political system, which then returns to the judiciary the greater degree of power the judiciary possessed prior to the “minimum scrutiny” regime. Such an assumption of power establishes health and welfare powers within the judiciary; the doctrine of such powers, becomes the fact of such powers. The consequence of this in the eminent domain context, is that even when an eminent domain use is conceded by the state, there is nevertheless no compensation. And that is exactly what happened. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1260.210 says: “(a) The defendant shall present his evidence on the issue of compensation first and shall commence and conclude the argument. (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, neither the plaintiff nor the defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of compensation.” Ostensibly this provision reflects a public policy that “[a]ssignment of the burden of proof in the context of an eminent domain proceeding is not appropriate.