the bea u ty bias
[…] D.C. Comm’n on Human Rights, 687 A.2d 215; Kennedy v. District of Columbia, 654 A.2d 847; Atlantic Richfield v. D.C. Comm’n on Human Rights, 515 A.2d 1095. 61. Underwood v. Archer Management Services, Inc., 857 F. Supp. 97 (finding that plaintiff stated a claim of personal appearance discrimination under the DCHRA where plaintiff alleged she was terminated by defendant employer because she was “a transsexual and retain[ed] some masculine traits”). 62. D.C. Code Ann. § 2–1401.02(22) (LexisNexis 2008). Personal appearance includes “the outward appearance of any person . . . with regard to bodily condition or characteristics, manner or style of dress, and manner or style of personal grooming, including, but not limited to, hair style and beards.” 63. Kennedy v. District of Columbia, 654 A.2d at 855–57 (ruling that regulation was permissible but that substantial evidence supported the finding that the regulation was discriminatory as applied). 64. Turcios v. U.S. Services Industries, 680 A.2d 1023, 1024–25 (D.C. 1996). 65. McManus v.