Terrorism and Peacekeeping: New Security Challenges
[…] the WPR state that “in any case in which United States Armed Forces are introduced—(1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1), “[w]ithin sixty calendar days after a report is submitted or is required to be submitted . . . the President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces with respect to which such report was submitted (or required to be submitted), unless” Congress authorizes or extends the operation or is unable to meet because of an armed attack upon the United States. 50 U.S.C. § 1544. The sixty-day period may be extended by thirty days “if the President determines and certifies to the Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces” requires their continued use toward the end of removal. Ibid. 19. This shift derives from the text and structure of the UN Charter. Peace-
Peacekeeping in Bosnia
|
35
keeping may be viewed as a reasonable extension of Chapter VI’s provisions, “Pacific Settlement of Disputes.”