ADDITIONAL PRAISE FOR L A N N Y D AV I S ’ S S C A N D A L “For those who applauded the demise of the Independent Couns...
[…] C7. See also Timothy Noah, “An Independent Counsel: Not Again!,” Slate Chatterbox, September 30, 2003, who rejected the notion that independent counsels were needed to protect against political pressures that might compromise investigations by Justice Department career professionals. 20. Amitai Etzioni, “It’s A Crime, the Way Politicians Go At It,” Washington Post, August 5, 2001, Outlook Section, p. C1. 21. The Independent Counsel Act lapsed on June 30, 1999, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 599, which states that the act “shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994.” 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994); see also Roberto Suro, “As Special Counsel Law Expires, Power Will Shift to Reno,” Washington Post, June 30, 1999, p.