National Space Legislation in Europe
[…] (c)(1). 78
244â•…â•…F.G. von der Dunk by the Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in furtherance of the war effort”.81 If the license to be granted is aimed at communications between the United States and foreign countries, the fcc is specifically empowered to impose any terms or conditions, which obviously focuses inter alia on the risks to us national security which such communications might entail.82 A final interesting clause concerns Section 606, entitled “War powers of the President”, whereby the President is entitled in the context of an ongoing war, “if he finds it necessary for the national defense and security” of the United States, “to direct that such communications as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and security shall have preference or priority with any carrier” licensed under the Act.83 Furthermore, it is “unlawful for any person during any war in which the United States is engaged to knowingly or willfully, by physical force or intimidation by threats of physical force, obstruct or retard or aid in obstructing or retarding interstate or foreign