International Commercial and Marine Arbitration
[…] names that are unacceptable to it. 428 Floraynth Inc v Pickholz 750 F2d 171. 429 Fertilizer Corp of India v IDI management Inc 517 FSupp 948 (party-appointed arbitrator did not disclose the fact that he acted as counsel to party on several prior occasions; the court refused to vacate the award because the arbitrator was party-appointed, the award was unanimous and there was no showing of prejudice). 430 PCS 2000 LP v Romulus Telecomm., Inc., 148 F.3d 32, 34 (1st Cir. 1998) (“Because the district court’s stay order is in the nature of an injunction, we have appellate jurisdiction.”); see 28 USC. § 1292(a)(1) (permitting interlocutory appeals from injunctions). 9 USC. § 16(a)(2) (authorizing an immediate appeal from “an interlocutory order granting … an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title”). Haviland v Goldman, Sachs & Co., 947 F.2d 601, 604 (2nd Cir. 1991). Tejidos de Coamo, Inc. v ILGWU, 22 F.3d 8, 10 (1st Cir. 1994), the district court’s order is not entitled to the abuse of discretion standard normally accorded the grant of injunctive relief.