International Commercial and Marine Arbitration
[…] The first restatement contained no reference to the parties’ autonomy to select the applicable law. However, the principle of party autonomy gained essentially uniform acceptance in US courts388 . Section 187 of the Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws illustrates the general enforceability of choice-of-law agreements in the US. The section provides that “the law of the state chosen by the parties to govern their contractual rights and duties will be applied,” provided that there is a reasonable basis for the parties’ choice and that it violates no applicable public policy. Additionally, section 1–105(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code389 provides that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relationship to this state and to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law of either this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.” Moreover, the common law in most US states also enforces choice-of-law agreements, particularly in international transactions. Choice-of-law agreements are also enforceable under the laws of most other leading trading nations. As we have seen, the principle of