International Commercial and Marine Arbitration
[…] Technostroyexport v International Dev and Trade Services, Inc., No. 97-9075 (2nd Cir. Mar. 23, 1998). Second Circuit held that law precludes attacks on qualifications of arbitrators on grounds previously known by party but not raised until after award has been rendered. By remaining silent during arbitral proceeding despite knowledge of possible corruption, party waived right to object to award at enforcement stage. Apex Plumbing Supply, Inc. v US Supply Co., No. 97–1368 (4th Cir. Apr. 22, 1998). Section 9 of the FAA provides that application for confirming award, in absence of agreement between parties, “may be made in the US court in and for the district within which such award was made.” Fourth Circuit held that section 9 confers permissive rather than mandatory venue upon district courts in and for the district in which arbitration award was made. James T. Peter, “Med-Arb in International Arbitration,” 8 Am.