FOOD REGULATION
[…] Insect filth (AOAC 972.40)
Average of 475 or more insect fragments per 50 grams
Rodent filth (AOAC 972.40)
Average of 2 or more rodent hairs per 50 grams
DEFECT SOURCE: Insect fragments—postharvest and/or processing insect infestation; rodent hair—postharvest and/or processing contamination with animal hair or excreta SIGNIFICANCE: Aesthetic ∗∗∗∗∗
SANITATION AND AESTHETIC ADULTERATION
5.4.4
179
Blending
FDA officially does not permit the blending of a food containing a substance in excess of an action level or tolerance with another food. 21 C.F.R. § 110.110(d) reads, “The mixing of a food containing defects above the current defect action level with another lot of food is not permitted and renders the final food adulterated within the meaning of the act, regardless of the defect level of the final food.” Thus, if a defective food is blended with wholesome food, the final product resulting is unlawful, regardless of the level of the contaminant. For example, wheat contaminated with rodent feces cannot be blended into pure wheat because the finished product would be adulterated.