FOOD REGULATION
[…] There is no dispute that the products at issue were marketed in the United States and did not go through the FDA approval process. Therefore the Court finds that there is no genuine dispute of material fact that the products in controversy are unapproved new drugs. E. Misbranded The United States maintains that the Defendants’ products are misbranded because the directions on the labels are not based upon any clinical data that could substantiate the recommended levels for safe dosage. Defendants
“STREET DRUG ALTERNATIVES”
397
respond that the labeling is adequate for dietary supplements. Section 331 prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated and misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). A product is misbranded if it fails to include adequate directions for use. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1).