FOOD REGULATION
[…] Sample Claim “While many factors affect heart disease, diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol may reduce the risk of this disease.” Sodium and Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)31 Hypertension is a risk factor for coronary heart disease and stroke deaths. The most common source of sodium is table salt. Diets low in sodium may help lower blood pressure and related risks in many people. Guidelines recommend daily sodium intakes of not more than 2,400 mg. 29
21 C.F.R. § 101.73. 21 C.F.R. § 101.75. 31 21 C.F.R. § 101.74. 30
120
NUTRITIONAL LABELING, NUTRIENT CONTENT CLAIMS, AND HEALTH CLAIMS
Claim Requirements Foods must meet criteria for “low sodium.” Claims must use “sodium” and “high blood pressure” in discussing the nutrient– disease link. Sample Claim “Diets low in sodium may reduce the risk of high blood pressure, a disease associated with many factors.” Fiber-Containing Grain Products, Fruits, and Vegetables and Cancer 32 Diets low in fat and rich in fiber-containing grain products, fruits, and vegetables may reduce the risk of some types of cancer.