FOOD REGULATION
[…] Claims must use “folate,” “folic acid,” or “folacin” and “neural tube defects,” “birth defects spina bifida or anencephaly,” “birth defects of the brain or spinal cord anencephaly or spina bifida,” “spina bifida and anencephaly, birth defects of the brain or spinal cord,” “birth defects of the brain and spinal cord,” or “brain or spinal cord birth defects” in discussing the nutrient–disease link. Folic acid content must be listed on the Nutrition Facts panel. 34 35
21 C.F.R. § 101.78. 21 C.F.R. § 101.79.
122
NUTRITIONAL LABELING, NUTRIENT CONTENT CLAIMS, AND HEALTH CLAIMS
Sample Claim “Healthful diets with adequate folate may reduce a woman’s risk of having a child with a brain or spinal cord birth defect.” Dietary Noncariogenic Carbohydrate Sweeteners and Dental Caries (Cavities) 36 Between-meal eating of foods high in sugar and starches may promote tooth decay. Sugarless candies made with certain sugar alcohols do not. Claim Requirements Foods must meet the criteria for “sugar free.”