FOOD REGULATION
[…] For example, one of five model health claims suggested by the FDA for the dietary fat and cholesterol–coronary heart disease relationship states that a “healthful diet low in saturated fat, total fat, and cholesterol . . . may lower blood cholesterol levels and may reduce the risk of heart disease.” 21 C.F.R. 101.75(e)(3) (2002). Plaintiffs contend that this health claim goes beyond risk prevention because it includes a claim to lower blood cholesterol, which is treating an existing disease. See also 21 C.F.R. 101.77(e)(2) (2002). (A model dietary fiber-coronary heart disease health claim also states that eating a diet high in dietary fiber “may lower blood cholesterol levels and reduce your risk of heart disease.”) However, Defendants argue that these claims are primarily concerned with risk reduction of heart disease, not the treatment of an existing disease.