FOOD REGULATION
[…] The regulation is quoted in 498 F.2d at 126. See 21 U.S.C. § 371 (e)(2). 20 We said, at p. 129: “Nothing in this opinion shall be deemed to bar the institution of seizures in the interim under § 334.” 19
FOOD ADDITIVES
275
Section 348(a) provides: “A food additive shall, with respect to any particular use or intended use of such additives, be deemed to be unsafe for the purposes of the application of clause (2)(C) of section 342(a) of this title, unless—(1) * * *; or (2) there is in effect, and it and its use or intended use are in conformity with, a regulation issued under this section prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used.” No such regulation upon which plaintiffs might rely is in effect.