FOOD REGULATION
[…] FD&C Act section 201(s) provides that general recognition of safety must be established either through (1) scientific procedures or (2) experience based on common use in food before January 1, 1958. If the substance did not have a common history of use in food before 1958, then the substance can be considered as GRAS only based on scientific procedures, as set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(b). As a practical matter, GRAS affirmation based on scientific procedures works out to be nearly as involved as a new food additive petition. GRAS affirmation based on scientific procedures requires “the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food additive.”9 Therefore, in preparing a petition for GRAS affirmation based on scientific procedures,10 the requirements for food additive petitions11—while not technically required—would almost certainly need to be considered.