FOOD REGULATION
[…] See NIST Handbook 133, Checking the Net Contents of Packaged Goods, available at: http:// ts.nist.gov/WeightsAndMeasures/h1334-05.cfm (last accessed Feb. 29, 2008) (This publication includes procedures for testing packages labeled by weight, volume, measure, and count.) 33 FD&C Act §§ 403(I) and 403(k). 34 21 C.F.R. § 102.22 on protein hydrolysates applies to FDA regulated foods. “The common or usual name of a protein hydrolysate shall be specific to the ingredient and shall include the identity
68
FOOD LABELING
Ingredient Labeling: What’s in a Food? Adapted from Marian Segal, FDA Consumer, Special Issue, Focus on Food Labeling, also available at: http://www.fda.gov/fdac/special/foodlabel/ingred. html (May 1993). Mr. Doodle can call his hat whatever he likes.