FOOD REGULATION
[…] FD&C Act § 518(e), 21 U.S.C. 360h(e). Public Health Services Act § 351(d)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 262(d)(2). 17 FD&C Act § 412, 21 U.S.C. § 350a. 18 21 U.S.C. § 335a(b)(3). 19 21 U.S.C. § 335a(b)(1)(C). 20 21 U.S.C. § 331(cc): “The importing or offering for import into the United States of an article of food by, with the assistance of, or at the direction of, a person debarred under section 306(b)(3).” 16
512
FEDERAL ENFORCEMENT
12.4.5
Import Detentions
Import products do not have the same legal protection as product already in interstate commerce.