<WZ\IVL1V[]ZIVKM4I_ AMIZJWWS -]ZWXMIV<WZ\4I_ -LQ\MLJa\PM
[…] abuse, whichever later occurs”); for references to other provisions, see Gerstenblith (fn. 272) 363, fn. 38. In a number of States the period of limitation is always suspended until the attainment of the age of majority; see ALR 5th 9 (1993) 321, § 9. Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 52-577d (“… no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority”). 12 Vermont Statutes Annotated § 560 (“When a person entitled to bring an action for damages as a result of childhood sexual abuse is unable to commence the action as a direct result of the damages caused by the sexual abuse, the period during which the person is incapacitated shall not be taken as a part of the time limited for commencement of the action”). 14 Maine Revised Statutes Annotated § 752-C (“1. Actions based upon sexual acts towards minors may be commenced at any time”).
Prescription: Framework and Problems Concerning Damages Claims
75