<WZ\IVL1V[]ZIVKM4I_ AMIZJWWS -]ZWXMIV<WZ\4I_ -LQ\MLJa\PM
[…] damages from injury or illness caused by childhood sexual abuse in an action brought pursuant to this section shall be commenced within ten years of the plaintiff attaining the age of twenty-one or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, that the injury or illness was caused by childhood sexual abuse, whichever later occurs”); for references to other provisions, see Gerstenblith (fn. 272) 363, fn. 38. In a number of States the period of limitation is always suspended until the attainment of the age of majority; see ALR 5th 9 (1993) 321, § 9. Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 52-577d (“… no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority”). 12 Vermont Statutes Annotated § 560 (“When a person entitled to bring an action for damages as a result of childhood sexual abuse is unable to commence the action as a direct result of the damages caused by the sexual abuse, the period during which the person is incapacitated shall not be taken