This page intentionally left blank
[…] See id. at 884. In the context of this lawsuit, Plaintiffs’ claims are not “based on” the alleged commercial activity of Amsterdam in the United States at all; thus, the analysis is subtly, but importantly, different. At 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3), FSIA allows suits against foreign states over “rights in property taken in violation of international law . . . [when] that property . . . is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state.” At 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e), we are instructed that “commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state” means “commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States.” Our Circuit has essentially adopted the “rule of thumb”
596
Cultural Material: Rectification, Criminal Justice, and Dispute Resolution
suggested by the Second Circuit in Texas Trading: “If the activity is one in which a private person could engage, it is not entitled to immunity.”