This page intentionally left blank
[…] These developments have often been of international interest, but they have been largely shaped by political, legal, and policy factors peculiar to individual countries. Even so, they can provide models for adoption outside the countries of origin. Some selected examples follow.
1. United States: Nonregistrable Subject Matter under the Lanham Trademark Act In the United States, the Lanham Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1052, provides that the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (PTO) must deny registration to marks that, among other things, “may disparage or falsely suggest a connection with persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute.” Section 1064(3) provides that if a mark is registered in violation of section 1052, any person who believes he or she is or will be damaged by the registration may petition to cancel it.