This page intentionally left blank
[…] Does that remove this kind of sovereign loan from “commerce,” even though loans for purely educational or cultural purposes are also conducted by private parties? The distinction Amsterdam wishes the Court to draw would depend on the purpose of a loan: if a loan promotes only educational or cultural goals it would be exempt from the reach of FSIA while a loan that has additional attributes more in line with traditional concepts of “commerce” would not. FSIA itself dooms the distinction because the Court is not to consider the purpose of the activity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (“The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.”); see Weltover, 504 U.S. at 614; Practical Concepts, 811 F.2d. at 1551 n. 18. An example might make this point clear.