This page intentionally left blank
[…] Many of the cases that address FSIA’s definition of “commercial activity” do so in the context of whether that activity was (a) “commercial” and (b) whether the cause of action was “based on” that activity. See id. at 884. In the context of this lawsuit, Plaintiffs’ claims are not “based on” the alleged commercial activity of Amsterdam in the United States at all; thus, the analysis is subtly, but importantly, different. At 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3), FSIA allows suits against foreign states over “rights in property taken in violation of international law . . . [when] that property . . . is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state.” At 28 U.S.C. § 1603(e), we are instructed that “commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state” means “commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States.” Our Circuit has essentially adopted the “rule of thumb”
596