This page intentionally left blank
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we reject Haver’s argument that the R.M.S. Titanic Maritime Memorial Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. § 450rr et seq., precluded the district court from exercising jurisdiction over the wreck of the Titanic. That statute, while recognizing the “major national and international cultural and historical significance” of the Titanic, 16 U.S.C. § 450rr(a)(3), merely exists to encourage the United States (or more specifically, the president) to coordinate cooperative international efforts “for conducting research on, exploration of, and if appropriate, salvage of the R.M.S. Titanic.” 16 U.S.C. § 450rr(b)(3). The statute
A. Protection
335