This page intentionally left blank
[…] take control of Native American human remains and that they be reinterred as provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 11–6–119 (1999) or Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 46–4–101, –104. Tenn. Code Ann. § 11–6–116(c) requires persons intending to close a burial ground containing Native American human remains to give ten days written notice to the State Archeologist and requires the State archeologist to promptly notify the Native American members of the Archeological Advisory Commission and the chair of the Commission of Indian Affairs. Finally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 11–6–119 provides that Native American human remains and funerary objects “shall be properly reburied . . . in accordance with procedures formulated by the advisory council which are appropriate to Native American traditions.”152 c. Other Approaches: South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada
Ryan M. Seidemann, Bones of Contention: A Comparative Examination of Law Governing Human Remains from Archaeological Contexts in Formerly Colonial Countries, 64 La.