ARGUING FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS
[…] 32
33
34
35
36
37 38 39
40
41
42
MATTIAS KUMM
BVerfGE 39, 1 (41). BVerfGE 86, 1. TCR, pp. 300–314. BVerfGE 30, 59 and BVerfGE 49, 89. BVerfGE 46, 160. BVerfGE 39, 1 and BVerfGE 88, 203. TCR, pp. 334–348. TCR, p. 292. Article 1 § 3 Basic Law. See § 138 Sect. 1 BGB: “Ein Rechtsgeschäft, dass gegen die guten Sitten verstöst ist nichtig.” For a discussion of usury see the comment by Helmut Heinrichs in Otto Palandt, Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, Munich: Beck, 2003 (62nd edn.), para. 242, recital 65–76. See Campbell Soup Co. v Wentz [1948] 172 F.2d 80, 3rd Circ. See also Section 2–302 Uniform Commercial Code, available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/search/display.html?terms unconscionable&url /ucc/2/Article2.htm#s2–302: “If the courts as a matter of law finds a contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clauses as to avoid any unconscionable result.” See for example EC Directive 13/93 addressing consumer protection against unfair practices. See also the Swedish Law 112 of 1971, on Consumer Contract Terms (Lag 1971:112 om avtalsvillkor i konsumentförhållanden), which indeed was pioneering on what concerns unfair contractual terms.