Constructing the Enemy
[…] To give to this total control the sanctity of legality, the Office of Legal Counsel in the Bush administration sought to make a case for why the interrogation techniques (sleep deprivation and waterboarding, for example) it proposed to use on the detainees were not torture and therefore not in violation of the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhumane, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CAT), which the U.S. government “signed and ratified” in 1984 (Honigsberg 2009, 24). Torture, as defined by 18 USC §§2340– 2340A, is “an act committed by a person acting under color of law, specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . . upon another person within his custody or physical control”(qtd. in Bradbury 2005, 2). In an August 1, 2002, memo, the OLC redefined torture: for an act to constitute torture, “it must inflict pain that is difficult to endure.