Clean Politics, Clean Streams
[…] This had never been done before. Singel served as Acting Governor for six months and a week, until 12:01 a.m., December 21, 1993, when Casey certified his own recovery.1 Besides being one of Casey’s multitude of friends rooting for his recovery, I was more than a casual observer. As a senator twenty years earlier I had drafted and guided to enactment a bill that provided the procedure for determining the disability of the governor and the lieutenant governor. Now I would see how the procedure would work. 103
9781611460742_EPUB.indb 103
8/18/11 12:37 PM
104
Chapter 13
Article IV, Section 13 of the State Constitution since 1874 had provided that “in the case of the disability of the Governor, the powers, duties and emoluments of the officer shall devolve upon the Lieutenant Governor until the disability is removed.” This simple provision raised a number of questions. Who determines if the governor is disabled? If the disability has been removed? If there is disagreement, who resolves it?