CHILD POLICY CIVIL JUSTICE EDUCATION ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT HEALTH AND HEALTH CARE
[…] Conceivably, those patients who are unable to retain counsel could proceed on their own. But the likelihood of a pro se claimant (one without attorney representation) obtaining full compensation in a serious medical malpractice case with complex issues of liability and damages is quite small. If maximum contingency fees are reduced enough, the number of successful ____________ 21 In contrast, health maintenance organizations do not receive MICRA’s protections. Under California Civil Code §3428, “Health care service plans and managed care entities are not health care providers under any provision of law” and, as such, would not be within MICRA’s scope.
Introduction
9
cases—and indeed the number of formally filed cases—will drop off from the numbers that might be seen without such limits.