William C. Blackman, Jr.
[…] Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant. Small Quantity Generator (SQG) — a generator who generates more than 100 kg, but less than 1000 kg of hazardous waste, and no more than 1 kg of acutely hazardous waste, in a calendar month. Solid waste — the Solid Waste Disposal Act [42 USC 6903(27)] defines solid waste as … “any garbage, refuse, sludge from waste water treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 1342 of title 33, or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.”