William C. Blackman, Jr.
[…] The DOT defines hazardous substances as any *
49 CFR 171.8; 57 FR 20952, May 15, 1992.
L1533_frame_GLOSS Page 437 Tuesday, May 1, 2001 12:52 PM
Glossary
437
material, including mixtures, that is listed in Appendix A of the Hazardous Materials Table (49 CFR 172.101), is in a quantity, in one package, that equals or exceeds the reportable quantity (RQ) listed in Appendix A, and is in concentrations that meet or exceed those listed on a hazardous substance RQ table. Hazardous waste — the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, [42 USC 6903(5)] defines “hazardous waste” as: … “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may — (A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness: or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” The implementing regulations (40 CFR 261) define hazardous wastes as those solid wastes that: • Exhibit one or more of the four characteristics described in Subpart C (ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity, or toxicity) • Are listed in Subpart D • Are mixtures of solid and hazardous wastes • Are