Title page.qxd
[…] Extensions of credit by a member bank to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders and their related interests must also comply with the same single borrower limit imposed on national banks — 15 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and surplus for loans not fully secured and an additional 10 percent of unimpaired capital and surplus for loans fully secured by readily
8 9
12 U.S.C. §375a, 12 U.S.C. §375b, and 12 CFR 215.
Regulation O and the insider lending statutes define an executive officer as “a person who participates or has authority to participate in major policymaking functions of the company or bank.” A principal shareholder is anyone “that directly or indirectly, or acting through or in concert with one or more persons, owns, controls, or has the power to vote more than 10 percent of any class of voting securities of a member bank or company.”
Chap5.qxd
12/21/00
4:02 PM
Page 79
Regulation for Depositor Protection and Monetary Stability
79
marketable collateral.