AN ABRIDGED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Steven Forbes was a late entry, but he spent his own money to catch up to the apparent front runners, Senator Bob Dole (Rep. Kansas), former Governor of Tennessee, Lamar Alexander, aggressive television columnist, Patrick Buchanan, Senator Phil Gramm (Rep. Texas), Senator Richard Lugar (Rep. Ind.) and a small handful of side shows in the race for the identity it gave them. The time and place of primary elections is fixed by state law, and the Constitution determines the time, place, and manner of general elections. The Constitution, Article I, Section 4 provides that "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislatures thereof, but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators." Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution provides in
Get any book for free on: www.Abika.com
215
AN ABRIDGED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES