Press and Speech Freedoms in America, 1619-1995
[…] It must be reaffirmed and defended, over and over. Keep fighting and keep winning." ** Chuck Stone, a journalism professor and columnist, said, "The ultimate expression of free speech lies not in the ideas with which we agree, but those ideas that irritate us." 65 Nadine Strossen of the American Civil Liberties Association said that campus speech codes are imdermining free speech, and they are doing nothing to stop racism and bigotry. **
222 / The Beginnings of the 1990s The Students Right to Know and Security Act (20 U.S.C. 1092, Section 204 and 205) provides: Each eligible institution in any program under this tide shall on September 1,1991, begin to collect the following information with respect to campus statistics and campus security policies of that institution, and beginning September 1, 1992, and each year thereafter, prepare, publish and distribute, through appropriate publications or mailings, to all current students and employees, and to any applicant for enrollment or employment on request, an annual security report containing at least the following information with respect to the campus security policies and campus crime statistics of that institution. Statistics concerning the occurrences on campus, during the most recent school year, and during the preceding school years for which data are available, for the following criminal offenses reported to campus security authorities, or local police agencies: murder, rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, motor vehicle theft. Statistics concerning the number of arrests for the following crimes occurring on campus: liquor law violations, drug abuse violations, and weapons possessions.