Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] The widespread use of commercial and personal banking led legislatures to enact worthless check statutes to cope with the problem. These statutes usually classify such an offense as a misdemeanor, and legislatures have increasingly opted to allow offenders to make restitution of losses caused by worthless checks. State laws often allow a recipient of a bad check to assess a fee against one who issues or transfers a bad check. Many retail stores have signs posted notifying customers of such fees.

200



PART 2 | The Substantive Criminal Law

Ohio R.C. § 2913.11(B) makes it an offense to “issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored.” The statute further provides that one who issues or transfers such a negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either the drawer had no account with the drawee bank or the negotiable instrument was properly refused payment for insufficient funds upon presentment