Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Ultimately, after a two-year investigation, it was determined that the leak came from an official in the State Department and not the White House.

Sabotage Sabotage is the intentional destruction of a country’s military infrastructure by an enemy agent or a civilian with the objective of hindering that country’s war efforts or reducing its military capabilities. Several federal statutes criminalize particular forms of sabotage, but the broadest of these statutes is found at 18 U.S.C.A. § 2155. It provides: (a) Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, nationaldefense premises, or national-defense utilities, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any person, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 2153 prohibits sabotage during time of war or national emergency and carries a thirty-year maximum prison term. Most states have similar laws, many of them enacted during World War II.

Sedition Sedition is the incitement of insurrection or revolution.