Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Although the fire was reported at 3:42 a.m., investigators testified that the incendiary device could have been set before midnight. Kennedy was convicted of arson, and his conviction was upheld on appeal. Kennedy v. State, 323 S.E.2d 169 (Ga. App. 1984).

Burning Property with the Intent to Defraud an Insurance Company Most jurisdictions have enacted statutes making it a crime to burn any property with the intent to defraud an insurance company, usually requiring the prosecution to prove the defendant’s specific intent to defraud. In this respect, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.75 stipulates the following: “Any person who shall willfully burn any building or personal property which shall be at the time insured against loss or damage by fire with intent to injure and defraud the insurer, whether such person be the owner of the property or not, shall be guilty of a felony.”

| Malicious Mischief

In State v. Tonnisen, reproduced on the companion website, the Appellate Division of the New Jersey Superior Court rejects an appeal by a defendant who was found guilty of malicious mischief.