Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] That is why vendors are required to keep a log book in which they record the names and addresses of purchasers, who must show valid identification in order to purchase the regulated products. These log books must be made available on demand to state and federal authorities investigating meth production.

276



PART 2 | The Substantive Criminal Law

Prohibition of Drug Paraphernalia Under federal law, it is a crime to import, export, sell, offer for sale, or use the mails to transport any drug paraphernalia. 21 U.S.C.A. § 863(a). Violation of this prohibition is punishable by a fine and imprisonment up to three years. 21 U.S.C.A. § 863(b). Federal law defines drug paraphernalia to include “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, possession of which is unlawful under this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C.A. § 863(d). Under federal law, drug paraphernalia is subject to confiscation. 21 U.S.C.A. § 863(c). In United States v. Janus Industries, 48 F.3d 1548 (10th Cir. 1995), a federal appeals court upheld the federal prohibitions and penalties associated with drug paraphernalia.