Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. 18 U.S.C.A. § 17(a).

In addition, the act stipulates that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 17(b). The clear and convincing evidence standard is higher than the usual civil evidentiary standard of preponderance of the evidence but somewhat lower than the standard of beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidentiary standard required for criminal convictions.