Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Several accused terrorists detained at the U.S. Naval Base at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba were brought to trial, but the proceedings were interrupted by a dramatic decision from the nation’s highest court. In Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 547, 126 S.Ct. 2749, 165 L.Ed.2d 723 (2006), the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that the military tribunals were neither authorized by federal law nor required by military necessity. Moreover, the Court held that they ran afoul of the Geneva Conventions governing the treatment of prisoners of war. In passing the Military Commissions Act of 2006, 10 U.S.C.A. § 948a et seq., Congress provided for “the use of military commissions to try alien unlawful enemy combatants engaged in hostilities against the United States for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.” Immediately after his inauguration in January 2009, President Obama issued executive orders closing the Guantanamo Bay detention facility and suspending trials underway there. President Obama’s orders created new uncertainties as to the future role of military tribunals in the war on terrorism.