Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] As the quoted statute indicates, the defendant was facing a life sentence for the piracy offense alone.

Weapons of Mass Destruction While terrorism using conventional explosives can produce massive destruction and widespread panic, as we saw in New York City on 9/11, the prospect of terrorists using chemical, biological, or nuclear weapons is almost too horrible to contemplate. In recent years Congress has enacted a number of statutes that provide criminal jurisdiction over the use of weapons of mass destruction (WMDs). For example, 18 U.S.C.A. § 175(a) provides: Whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon, or knowingly assists a foreign state or any organization to do so, or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both. There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section committed by or against a national of the United States.

Additional provisions impose similar prohibitions with respect to toxic chemicals, § 229, and nuclear materials, § 831. Section 2332a provides: § 2332a. Use of weapons of mass destruction (a) Offense Against a National of the United States or Within the United States.— A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction— (1) against a national of the United States while such national is outside of the United States; (2) against any person or property within the United States, and (A) the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce is used in furtherance of the offense; (B) such property is used in interstate or foreign commerce or in an activity