Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Historically voyeurism has been addressed under “Peeping Tom” statutes and ordinances based on a trespass theory. Modern photography and the availability to publish photos on the Internet have caused some states to revisit such prohibitions in order to protect the privacy of persons, not only in their homes but also in public where a person would ordinarily expect a reasonable degree of privacy. Although most state statutes defining voyeurism prohibit nonconsensual viewing only in “private” places, Florida Statutes now take a modern approach to prohibiting voyeurism. Section 810.14 provides, “A person commits the offense of voyeurism when he or she, with lewd, lascivious, or indecent intent, secretly observes, photographs, films, videotapes, or records another person when such other person is located in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance and such location provides a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Another recently enacted statute makes it unlawful for any merchant to directly observe or make use of video cameras or other visual surveillance devices to observe or record customers in the merchant’s dressing room, fitting room, changing room, or restroom when such room provides a reasonable