Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Helton v. State, 311 So.2d 381 (Fla. App. 1975).

CASE-IN-POINT

Was Defendant Released on Bail “In Custody” Within the Meaning of the Statute?

After Douglas Owen Davis pled guilty to several drug offenses, the trial court released him on bond pending a presentencing investigation. He was ordered to report to jail on August 1, 2003, prior to his sentencing date. When Davis failed to report as ordered, the trial court, in a bench trial, found him guilty of escape under Virginia Statute § 18.2-479(B), which provides that “[I]f any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court or officer thereof or of any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony escapes, otherwise than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” In reviewing the conviction, the state appellate court framed the issue as whether Davis was “the

custody of [the] court” within the meaning of Code § 18.2-479(B) when he failed to report to jail after the trial court released him on bond.