Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Id. at 1385. The court concluded that these circumstances presented in the peculiar facts were sufficient to establish a violation of the statute. Several other federal statutes relate to forgery and the counterfeiting of federal securities, postage stamps, postage meters, money orders, federal and state securities, public records, judges’ signatures, and court documents. See 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 472–520. Many prosecutions are brought under 18 U.S.C.A. § 495, which provides that: Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited; or

198



PART 2 | The Substantive Criminal Law

Whoever transmits to, or presents at any office or officer of the United States, any such writing in support of, or in relation to, any account or claim, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . .

To convict someone under this statute, the government must establish the defendant’s specific fraudulent intent. United States v. Sullivan, 406 F.2d 180 (2d Cir. 1969).