Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] It is a misdemeanor to fraudulently place a copyright notice on an article, to distribute such an article, to fraudulently remove the copyright notice from a validly copyrighted article, or to knowingly make false representations in an application for copyright. 17 U.S.C.A. §§ 506(c), (d), & (e). Some states have also enacted laws making bootlegging of copyrighted materials an offense. In 1994 Congress adopted 18 U.S.C.A. § 2319A, which, as amended, provides: Whoever, without the consent of the performer or performers, knowingly and for commercial advantage or private financial gain (1) fixes the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance in a copy or phonorecord, or reproduces copies or phonorecords of such a performance from an unauthorized fixation; (2) transmits or otherwise communicates to the public the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance; or (3) distributes or offers to distribute, sells or offers to sell, rents or offers to rent, or traffics in any copy or phonorecord fixed as described in paragraph (1) shall be imprisoned for up to five years and for up to ten years for a second offense.

Internet-Based Copyright Infringement In 1997, Congress enacted the No Electronic Theft (NET) Act, 111 Stat. 2678, Public Law 105-147, specifically to address Internet-based copyright infringement.