Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1051–1072. Trademark disputes are generally resolved in civil courts, but federal law provides criminal penalties for trademark counterfeiting. The Trademark Counterfeiting Act of 1984 provides that: Whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services shall, if an individual, be fined not more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, and, if a person other than an individual, be fined not more than $5,000,000. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2320.

The statute defines “counterfeit mark” to mean “a spurious mark . . . that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office . . . and the use of which is likely to cause

CHAPTER 9 | White-Collar and Organized Crime



225

confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive. . . .” 18 U.S.C.A. § 2320(e). When a genuine trademark is affixed to a counterfeit product, it becomes a “spurious mark” within the meaning of the statutory prohibition against trafficking in counterfeit goods.