Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] In fact, 18 U.S.C.A. § 873—a federal statute that provides that “Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands, or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined . . .”—is often referred to as the “blackmail statute.” Another federal statute, 18 U.S.CA. § 876, makes it a crime to mail through the Postal Service a demand for ransom or a threat to injure a person’s property or reputation. The only specific intent required to support a conviction under § 876 is that the defendant knowingly deposited a threatening letter in the mail, not that he or she intended to carry out the threat. United States v. Chatman, 584 F.2d 1358 (4th Cir. 1978). Finally, 18 U.S.CA. § 879 makes it a felony to “knowingly and willfully threaten to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon . . . persons protected by the Secret Service.”

| Forgery and Uttering a Forged Instrument Blackstone defined common-law forgery as “the fraudulent making or alteration of a writing to the prejudice of another man’s right.” The early cases reveal that such writings as wills, receipts, and physicians’ certificates were subject to forgery.