Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Naval Piracy Article I, Section 8, paragraph 10 of the U.S. Constitution authorizes Congress to make laws to “define and punish Piracies . . . committed on the high Seas. . . .” Thus, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1651 provides, “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy

CHAPTER 12 | Offenses against Public Order, Safety, and National Security



349

as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” In April 2009, the U.S. Navy killed two Somali pirates who had attacked an American vessel, the Maersk Alabama, and were holding the ship’s captain at gunpoint. Another pirate was captured and brought to the United States for prosecution under the aforementioned statute.