Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] In addition to e-mail messages, cyberstalking often includes such electronic forms as blogs, online forums, chat rooms, and social networking sites. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2261A(2) makes it a federal crime to stalk someone across state, tribal, or international lines using regular mail, e-mail, or the Internet with the intent to kill or injure the victim, or to place the victim, a family member, or a spouse or intimate partner of the victim in fear of death or serious bodily injury. Illinois has now specifically criminalized cyberstalking, making it a felony. Illinois Statutes, Ch. 720, § 5/12-7.5 provides: (a) A person commits cyberstalking when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justification on at least 2 separate occasions, harasses another person through use of electronic communication and: (1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint and the threat is directed toward that person or a family member of that person, or (2) places that person or a family member of that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint.

Several other states have amended their statutory definitions of stalking to include cyberstalking. For example, in 2004 the Florida legislature amended West’s

CASE-IN-POINT

Evidence Sufficient to Affirm Defendant’s Conviction for Menacing by Stalking