Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Today, most criminal codes include vehicles, aircraft, and vessels either in the definition of burglary or by a separate statute. Finally, modern statutes frequently provide that a person who enters a structure

CHAPTER 8 | Property Crimes



201

with consent but who remains therein with intent to commit a felony may be found guilty of burglary notwithstanding an original lawful entry. An example of this would be someone intentionally remaining in a department store intending to commit an offense therein after the store closes for the day. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.110 deals with breaking and entering and provides: A person who breaks and enters with intent to commit any felony, or any larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat or ship, shipping container, or railroad car shall be guilty of a felony.

Increasingly, state statutes recognize home invasion as a more heinous form of burglary in that the perpetrator is armed with a dangerous weapon or persons are present in the home at the time of the break-in. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.110(a) stipulates: (2) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. (3) A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree.