Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Curfews restrict a person’s right of movement, but the Supreme Court has stated that the constitutional right to travel may be legitimately curtailed when a community has been ravaged by flood, fire, or disease and its safety and welfare are threatened. Zemel v. Rusk, 381 U.S. 1, 85 S.Ct. 1271, 14 L.Ed.2d 179 (1965). State laws usually grant local governments the authority to impose limited curfews during emergencies where floods, fires, riots, looting, and other situations threaten the safety and welfare of a community. West’s Ann. Cal. Gov. Code § 8634 is illustrative. It provides: During a local emergency the governing body of a political subdivision, or officials designated thereby, may promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property, including orders or regulations imposing a curfew within designated boundaries where necessary to preserve the public order and safety. Such orders and regulations and amendments and rescissions thereof shall be in writing and shall be given widespread publicity and notice.

Courts generally uphold the exercise of emergency powers by local governing bodies or their authorized representatives to declare a curfew where life and property are threatened as long as the curfew regulations are reasonable.