Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] In Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844, 117 S.Ct. 2329, 138 L.Ed.2d 874 (1997), the Supreme Court struck down this provision on First Amendment grounds. Focusing on the statute’s proscription of “indecent” transmissions, the Court concluded that the CDA presented a real threat of censoring expression entitled to First Amendment protection. Thus, the Court held that the statute was unconstitutionally overbroad. In an attempt to overcome some of the constitutional defects of the CDA, in 1998 Congress passed the Child Online Protection Act (COPA). 47 U.S.C.A. § 231. COPA states: Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.

Subsection (6) of COPA relies on “community standards” to determine whether materials are harmful to minors. Lower federal courts enjoined enforcement of

260



PART 2 | The Substantive Criminal Law