Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] The court followed the traditional common-law view that the use of force must occur before or at the same time as the taking of property. Royal v. State, 490 So.2d 44 (Fla. 1986). The state legislature promptly amended the statutory definition of robbery to add “an act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing the robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission.” West’s Fla. Stat. Ann. § 812.13(3)(a). The statute also added that “an act shall be deemed ‘in the course of taking’ if it occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts and events.” § 812.13(3)(b). See Perry v. State, 801 So.2d 78 (Fla. 2001) (recognizing the change under the revised statute).

| Carjacking Depending on the circumstances, a person who forcibly takes another’s vehicle is subject to prosecution for grand larceny and robbery.