Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Indeed, there are few instances of criminal penalties being imposed. The Patent Act, however, establishes criminal liability of $500 per infringement for falsely affixing or marking in connection with sales or advertising of any imitation of the name of the patentee, the patent number, or using the words “patent,” “patentee,” “patent applied for,” or “patent pending” to falsely convey the status of a patent. To prove any of the above violations, the prosecution must show the deceitful intent of the defendant. 35 U.S.C.A. § 292. Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 497 makes it an offense for “Whoever passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish as genuine, any such letters patent, knowing the same to be forged, counterfeited or falsely altered.” The statute calls for a fine or imprisonment.

CHAPTER 9 | White-Collar and Organized Crime



223