Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] We thus perceive insufficient justification for [the] prohibition of carrying signs, banners, or devices on the public sidewalks surrounding the building. We hold that under the First Amendment the section is unconstitutional as applied to those sidewalks.

In People v. Barron, 808 N.E.2d 1051 (Ill. App. 2004) the defendant was convicted of disorderly conduct for violating an Illinois statute proscribing specific categories of conduct. 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(3) provided: A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly [t]ransmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to another a false alarm to the effect that a bomb or other explosive of any nature . . . is concealed in such place that its explosion or release would endanger human life, knowing at the time of such transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such bomb . . . is concealed in such place.

The evidence at the defendant’s trial disclosed that although the defendant was not actually in possession of a concealed explosive device, he informed two airline ticket agents that he had a bomb in his shoe.