Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] Commentary following § 13A-2-2 further notes that this section “is derived principally from Michigan Revised Criminal Code § 305, which followed New York Penal Law § 15.05, which in turn is based on the Model Penal Code § 2.02.” Some other states have essentially adopted the MPC proposals, and, like Alabama, several have opted to use the term “intentionally” instead of the MPC term “purposely” in the first category of culpability. This difference appears to be only one of terminology. Section 13A-6-3 of Alabama’s Criminal Code now begins defining “manslaughter” by stating, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of manslaughter if (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . ,” whereas a state that has not adopted the MPC classifications might define manslaughter in terms of “an unlawful killing of a person by culpable negligence” or “a killing of a human being without malice aforethought.”