Criminal Law and Procedure
[…] A mere trespass to land or personal property was not a crime at common law unless it was committed forcibly or maliciously. However, it was a common-law misdemeanor called malicious mischief for a person to damage another’s real or personal property. Modern statutes usually define the offense much as did the common law, often referring to the offense as vandalism and imposing penalties based on the extent of damage inflicted on the victim’s property. Section 806.13(1)(a), West’s Florida Statutes Annotated, is a good illustration of present-day statutes. It provides, “A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he or she willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto.” The offense is a misdemeanor with the value of property determining the punishment.