Concepts and Procedures in Whistleblower Law
[…] 197
305. Sampson v. Murray, 415 U.S. 61, 90 (1974); Meyers v. Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., 303 U.S. 41, 51-52 (1938); Rexront, supra, at 2-3. 306. Commonwealth-Lord Joint Venture, supra, at 68. See also Rexront at 2-3. 307. 724 F. 2d 67 (7th Cir. 1983). 308. Goldstein v. EBASCO Constructors, Inc., 86-ERA-36, Order Denying Stay by SOL (August 31, 1992); Wells v. KG&E Co., 85-ERA-22, Order of SOL (June 28, 1991). 309. Dutkiewicz v. Clean Harbors, ARB Order Denying Stay (September 23, 1997) (denying stay of "monetary portion" of DOL's final order). 310. 29 C.F.R. § 24.8(c); ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(f); CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7622; SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(5). 311. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(f) states: "Any nondiscretionary duty imposed by this section shall be enforceable in a mandamus proceeding brought under Section 1361 of Title 28." 312. Will v. United States, 389 U.S. 90 (1967); DeMasi v. Weiss, 669 F.2dll4(3rdCir. 1982). 313. Food Serv. Dynamics, Inc. v. Bergland, 465 F. Supp. 1178, 1181 (E.D. N.Y. 1979). See also Cook v. Arentzen, 582 F.2d 870 (4th Cir. 1978). 314. In re Willy, 831 F.2d 545, 549 (5th Cir. 1987). 315. ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(d), (e); CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7622(d), (e); SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(4); TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2622(d). See Lockheed Martin, 19 F.R.D. 449 (E.D. Tenn. 1999). 316. Id. An enforcement action is summary in nature, requiring a Court to perform a "ministerial" function in enforcing the DOL's final order. See Kansas Gas & Elec. Co. v. Brock, 780 F.2d 1505, 1514-15 (10th Cir. 1985). A district court has no authority to review the merits of the Secretary's order. See 42 U.S.C. § 5851(c)(2) ("An order of the Secretary...to which review could have been obtained [in the court of appeals,] shall not be subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding."); Brock, 780 F.2d at 1515 ("An appeal of the Secretary's decision can lie only with the court of appeals.").